PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

What do we do with your information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Text marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send text messages about our store, new products, and other updates. Updates include Checkout Reminders. Webhooks will be used to trigger the Checkout Reminders messaging system.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To quickly process your transactions.
• To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
• Keep track of advertisements.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders .

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Search Advertising and Remarketing with Google Search/Google Display/DoubleClick/Youtube
  • BING Search Advertising and Remarketing
  • Facebook/Instagram Advertising/Remarketing
  • Klickly network retargeting
  • Outbrain/Taboola network advertising and retargeting
  • Klaviyo/Mailchimp Email Marketing
  • Tik Tok

 

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google (and others mentioned above) use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. You can also adjust your browser settings to opt out of other forms of advertising.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits residents of California to request notice of how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes or to opt out of such sharing. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice or to opt out, please submit a written request to the following address: Briogeo Hair Care, 32 East 31st Street, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10016, Attn: Legal, or by emailing us at privacy@briogeohair.com.

  • Categories of Personal Data Collected: We collect the following categories of personal data: identifiers; commercial information; demographic information; internet or electronic network activity; geolocation data; audio, electronic, visual or similar information; inferences; and other categories of personal data that relates to or is reasonably capable of being associated with you. 
  • Business Purpose for the Collection and Use of Data: We collect each category of personal data listed above for business purposes only. 
  • Categories of Sources of Personal Data: We collect each category of personal data listed above from you and the third-party sources including our web host, email service providers, reviews and rewards applications and digital advertising partners like Google, Bing, Facebook and Instagram. 
  • Categories of Personal Data Disclosed: We have disclose the following categories of personal data for business purposes: identifiers; commercial information; demographic information; internet and electronic network activity; geolocation data; audio, electronic, visual or similar information; inferences; and other categories of personal data that relates to or is reasonably capable of being associated with you.
  • Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Share Personal Data: We may share each category of personal data listed above with the third parties including digital advertising platforms, website hosts and email platforms.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
• By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
• Within 7 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
• NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

BRIOGEO ADDITIONAL PRIVACY NOTICES

We value our relationship with you and take your privacy seriously. Briogeo (“Briogeo” or the “Company”) is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information in compliance with all applicable laws. We collect and process your personal information fairly and lawfully and in order to carry out our lawful business activities.

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to identify how we may process, collect, store, disclose, share and use your personal information that we collect from you in connection with your use of our website (www.briogeohair.com) and dependent pages (the “Site”), or your purchase or use of products, content or other services from us (collectively, our “Products and Services”). California residents may access the Notice of Collection of Personal Information and Privacy Policy with information and rights required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) through the link here https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa. Residents of the European Union may access the Notice of Collection of Personal Information and Privacy Policy with information and rights required by the General Data Protection Regulation through the link here https://gdpr-info.eu/.

We may update this Privacy Notice at any time, by posting the amended version on this Site including the effective date of the updated version. By accessing the Site after we make such changes to this Privacy Notice, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.

The Information We Collect About You

What is personal information?

For purposes of this Privacy Notice, we refer to personal information according to the following definition: “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with an identifiable individual or household. Personal information does not include publicly available information or information that is de-identified or aggregate consumer information.

We collect personal information from you both when you provide it voluntarily and also automatically when you use our Site. By accessing our website or social media pages, submitting personal information to us, or purchasing our products or using our online services, joining our rewards program, setting up an account, or signing up for our newsletter, you consent to the collection, use, sharing and disclosure of such information as set forth in this Privacy Notice, as it may be updated from time to time.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you: use our Site, communicate with us, make a purchase, use our services, provide us information, engage or connect with us through one of our social media pages, update or add information to your account, chat with a customer support specialist, or when you otherwise correspond with us.

In addition, we also automatically collect personal information about you in connection with your usage of our Site, including from third party marketers and e-commerce platforms that monitor usage of our Site.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

We may collect and use the following types of personal information in connection with your use of our Products or Services:

  • Personal contact details, such as name, mailing addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
  • Social media account information
  • Account preferences and history
  • Financial information, such as credit card or debit card numbers. All debit or credit card transactions are processed by our third-party payment vendors. We do not collect, store or maintain any credit card or debit card information on or through our website after the transaction is processed and verified. Instead, it is transiently collected, shared with and processed through these third-party payment vendors using their platforms. We do not share your credit or debit card information with any vendors, other than our third-party payment vendors.
  • Geolocation information
  • Device/browser type or identification
  • Your IP address, your browsing history, and your page views and other similar information

We never request or require you to provide any sensitive categories of data, but through our customer services interactions, we know that sometimes customers and users choose on their own to voluntarily share sensitive personal information with us about their age, race, gender or ethnicity, or medical information. If you decide to share this information with us, we may maintain a copy of the communication or other information for the purposes for which you provided the information to us (e.g., to have an inquiry answered, resolve a complaint, make a refund).

Automated Collection of Personal Information

In addition to personal information you choose to provide us, we and our third-party service providers and advertisers may use a variety of technologies to automatically collect certain usage information whenever you visit or interact with the Site. This information may include information we automatically collect as you browse the Site, including your IP address, device type or client/user identifier, browser type/identifier, operating system, pages visited, and other similar information.

● Cookies: Our Site use “cookies” and similar technologies. Cookies are small text files sent by your computer or device each time you visit our Site, which are unique to your browser or device. Cookies make web surfing and browsing easier for you by saving your preferences so that we can use these to improve your next visit to our Site or keep track of your shopping cart items. We use first party cookies and services provided by third parties using third party cookies or tracking technology to provide us with information concerning your website activity and to provide you with advertising. Third parties may use third party cookies to collect information when you visit their websites for their own business purposes. Cookies help us learn which areas of our Site are useful and which areas need improvement. We use information from cookies and tracking technologies (e.g., pixels, web beacons) in order to improve and customize your browsing experience, for analytics and metrics about your visits to our Site (e.g. the information concerning the length of your visit to our Site, where your visit originated from) and for marketing our products to you. Other cookies are necessary for the Site to function properly or enhance the Site’s performance and functionality. By using our Site, you consent to the use of all cookies and tracking technologies. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this. However, if you choose not to accept essential or functional cookies, the Site may not function properly and some features may not work as they were intended. When we use cookies or other similar technologies, we may set the cookies ourselves or ask third parties to do so to help us. For example, our ecommerce and web hosting provider may collect information concerning your website usage through cookies.

Cookies we use may be either persistent or temporary (or session) cookies. A persistent cookie retains user preferences for a particular website allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions and remains valid until its set expiration date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A temporary cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

  • Tracking Technologies, such as Pixels, Beacons: We or third parties may use pixels or beacons on the Site to count how many users visit certain pages or content, for analytics and metrics about your visits to the Site, and to serve you advertising.
  • Third Party Technology: We may use this automated collection of personal information to improve our marketing programs and content, and to target advertisements to you. We do not control and are not responsible for third party tracking technologies that may be used on our Site. Such third parties may serve you content based on tracking you across different websites. You consent to potentially encountering third party tracking technologies when you use our Site.
  • Advertisers: We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. We have implemented the following advertising in connection with our Site:
  • Search Advertising and Remarketing with Google Search/Google Display/DoubleClick/Youtube
  • BING Search Advertising and Remarketing
  • Facebook/Instagram Advertising/Remarketing
  • Klickly network retargeting
  • Outbrain/Taboola network advertising and retargeting
  • Klaviyo/Mailchimp Email Marketing
  • Tik Tok

How We May Use Information About You

We collect and use personal information for the legitimate business purposes of Briogeo. These purposes include to provide you with products, to fulfill the purpose for which you provided us with your personal information, to communicate with you, to perform on a contract between you and the Company, to market our products to you, to process payment and shipping and for account management, to improve the functionality and effectiveness of our websites, to protect the security of our website, to protect against fraud, and to comply with applicable law, rules or regulations.

Who We May Share Your Personal Information With

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

In some instances we may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to, web hosting platforms, e-commerce platforms, customer service providers, and shippers. Such third parties may be provided with access to your personal information to perform the functions for which they have been retained. Briogeo requires its service providers, who provide services on our behalf (such as our e-commerce platform) to maintain the security of your personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third party advertisers and advertising networks.

We may disclose any information, including personal information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, to protect ourselves from fraudulent or illegal activity, and to defend against legal claims.

How We Safeguard Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal information in compliance with all applicable laws and our policy. We take commercially reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

How Long We Store Your Personal Information

We do not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfill the business purposes for which the information is being collected or processed or in order to comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements. Personal data will be maintained for at least their minimum time period required retention under Briogeo’s records retention schedules.

Your Options Regarding Your Personal Information

You have choices about how we use your personal information to communicate with you and send you marketing information. You can opt out from receiving future marketing communications from us at any time by:

  • Using the unsubscribe function in the email or marketing information you receive from us; or
  • Contacting us as set forth under “How to contact us” below.

In addition, you have choices available to you through the device or browser you use to access the Services regarding your cookies and other browser settings. For information about privacy settings on your browser, see, for example, Google Chrome. You may also change the settings on your mobile device, which lets you choose how and whether your location is shared with us. See, for example, Apple.

Our Policy On Children’s Information

Our Site is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to us through the Site. We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not access, use or provide any information on the Site or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

Links to Other Website and Services

The Site may have links to other websites that are not operated by us. We have no control over how these websites may collect your information and no liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented on these websites. You should read the privacy notices on those other websites before you submit your information through them.

Do Not Track Requests

We do not presently respond to browser ‘do not track’ requests. We do not control and are not responsible for third party tracking technologies that may be used on our Site. Such third parties may serve you content based on tracking you across different websites. You consent to potentially encountering third party tracking technologies when you use our Site.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us through any of the methods listed below. If you have a complaint or concern about how we are using your personal information, then we will work to address such concern(s). 

Emailprivacy@briogeohair.com

 

BRIOGEO NOTICE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PRIVACY POLICY UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

This Notice of Collection Of Personal Information and Privacy Policy (“CCPA Privacy Notice”) applies to the collection of personal information from California residents on and after January 1, 2020. This CCPA Privacy Notice supplements our “Privacy Notice” to provide California residents with information and rights required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

This CCPA Privacy Notice describes the types and categories of personal information we collect, the business purposes for which we collect, use and share your personal information, with whom we share it, and your rights in personal information under the CCPA.

For purposes of this CCPA Privacy Notice, we refer to personal information according to the following definition given in the CCPA: “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. Personal information does not include publicly available information, information that is de-identified or aggregate consumer information, or information or rights that are outside the scope of the CCPA.

By accessing our website or social media pages, submitting personal information to us, or purchasing our products or using our online services, you consent to the collection, use, sharing and disclosure of such information as set forth in this CCPA Privacy Notice, as it may be updated from time to time.

What categories of personal information do we collect about you?

  1. We may collect personal information from you in various ways including:
    1.  when you provide us with information (e.g., through your communications with us by email or telephone or through our Site and our Join Our Rewards program, Sign Up/Set An Account or Sign Up for our newsletter, or on our social media pages);
    2.  when you communicate with us concerning our products;
    3.  purchase one of our products; and
    4.  through automated means when you use our website including by use of “cookies” and other similar tracking technologies.

We collect the following categories of personal information:

Identifiers: this information may include your name and contact details (including mailing addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, IP address, browser identifier, geolocation data and other identifying information you provide to us). For example, we may collect your name and email address when you join our mailing list to receive information on our products.

  • Customer Information under California Civil Code §1798.80(e): this information comprises any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is reasonably capable of being associated with you or your household in our records. Examples include your payment related information that we use to charge for our products, including debit or credit card numbers. All debit or credit card transactions are processed by our third-party payment vendors. We do not collect, store or maintain any credit card or debit card information on or through our website after the transaction is processed and verified. Instead, it is transiently collected, shared with and processed through these third-party payment vendors using their platforms. We do not share your credit or debit card information with any vendors, other than our third-party payment vendors. Some personal information in this category may overlap with other categories.

 

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law: This includes demographic information, such as age, race, gender or ethnicity, or medical information related to our products, that you may voluntarily provide to us.

  • Commercial Information: this category includes information concerning the products you purchased and your purchasing history and tendencies.
    • Internet and other electronic history: this category comprises electronic information concerning your use of the website (www.briogeohair.com) and dependent pages (the “Site”). This information may include information we automatically collect as you browse the Site, including your IP address, device type or client/user identifier, browser type/identifier, operating system, pages visited and other similar information. We use first party cookies and services provided by third parties using third party cookies or tracking technology to provide us with information concerning your website activity and to provide you with advertising. Third parties may use third party cookies to collect information when you visit their websites for their own business purposes. Our participation in advertising campaigns is described more fully in our privacy policy. We use information from cookies and tracking technologies (e.g., pixels, web beacons) in order to improve and customize your browsing experience, for analytics and metrics about your visits to our Site (e.g. the information concerning the length of your visit to our Site, where your visit originated from) and for marketing our products to you. Other cookies are necessary for the Site to function properly or enhance the Site’s performance and functionality. By using our Site, you consent to the use of all cookies and tracking technologies. If you do not want cookies placed in your browser, you may be able to turn that feature off or permit certain types of cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this. However, if you decide not to accept essential or functional cookies, the Site may not function properly and some features may not work as they were intended.
    • Geolocation data: we may determine your approximate geographic location through your IP address in order to market our products at physical locations, such as retailers, that are nearby to you. Geolocation information is provided to us for use for marketing purposes based on third party marketers and e-commerce platforms that monitor usage of our Site. If you do not want us to collect geolocation data, you may change the settings on your mobile device, which lets you choose how and whether your location is shared with us.
  • Inferences drawn from information you provide to create a personal profile concerning your consumer preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, and attitudes. We may accumulate the information you provide to develop a consumer profile concerning your behavior and interests, including for our marketing and advertising purposes, and to improve our products.
  •  

    In the past twelve (12) months, depending on the individual circumstances, we have collected the following categories of personal information: Identifiers, Customer Information under section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code, Protected Characteristics, Commercial Information, Internet History, Geolocation Data and Personal Profile.

    Our Business Reasons For Collecting And Using Your Personal Information

    We collect and use personal information for the legitimate business purposes of Briogeo. These purposes include to provide you with products, to fulfill the purpose for which you provided us with your personal information, to communicate with you, to perform on a contract between you and the Company, to market our products to you, to process payment and shipping and for account management, to improve the functionality and effectiveness of our websites, to protect the security of our website, to protect against fraud, and to comply with applicable law, rules or regulations.

    Who we share your personal information with

    We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

    In some instances we may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to, web hosting platforms, e-commerce platforms, customer service providers, and shippers. Such third parties may be provided with access to your personal information to perform the functions for which they have been retained. Briogeo requires its service providers, who provide services on our behalf (such as our e-commerce platform) to maintain the security of your personal information.

    We may also disclose your personal information to third party advertisers and advertising networks.

    We may disclose any information, including personal information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, to protect ourselves from fraudulent or illegal activity, and to defend against legal claims.

    In the past twelve (12) months, depending on the individual circumstances, we have shared the following categories of personal information: Identifiers, Customer Information under section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code, Protected Characteristics, Commercial Information, Internet History, Geolocation Data and Personal Profile with the following types of organizations: service providers and third party businesses.

    Your rights regarding your personal information 

    Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the following rights in personal information held by us:

    • You have the right to request that we disclose the personal information we collect, use, disclose and share. You may request (i) the categories of personal information that we have collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or sharing your personal information; (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information; and (v) the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
    • You have the right to receive your personal information in a portable format that allows you to transmit the information to another entity.
    • You have the right to request deletion of personal information under certain circumstances. For example, we may not be required to delete personal information if we need to retain the information to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, perform on a contract with us, or to comply with a legal obligation.
    • You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of any of these rights. We will not discriminate against you or refuse to provide you services because you have exercised your rights.

    You may submit verifiable requests concerning any of your rights by contacting us by e-mail to privacy@briogeohair.com. We will use reasonable methods for verifying that the person making a request to know, data portability or a request to delete is the individual about whom we have collected personal information. This may involve, depending on the nature of the request, confirming that the email address provided corresponds with our records concerning the individual. Additional reasonable measures may also be required to verify the identity of the person making the request depending on the circumstances. For requests to delete made electronically, you will be required to submit the request to delete, and then separately confirm that you want your personal information deleted. To the extent that you wish to use an authorized agent to make requests concerning the rights set forth above, you will need to provide us either with a power of attorney or, alternatively, with signed authorization to communicate with your authorized agent, and directly confirm that you provided the authorized agent with permission to submit the request.

    We will (i) confirm receipt of requests to know, data portability or to delete within 10 business days of the request; and (ii) generally respond to requests to know, data portability or to delete within 45 calendar days of the request. If we need additional time to respond to your request beyond the 45 calendar days, we will provide you with notice explaining the reasons we need more time, and we will then take up to an additional 45 calendar days to respond to your request.

    Reasonable Safeguards To Protect Your Personal Information

    We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal information in compliance with all applicable laws and our policy. We take commercially reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

    Access By Persons With Disabilities

    Persons with disabilities who need assistance accessing this CCPA Privacy Notice may contact us as provided for above, and depending on your individual needs, the Company will grant reasonable requests to furnish this policy in an alternative format.

    Children

    Our Site is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to us through the Site. We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not access, use or provide any information on the Site or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us. We do not sell any personal information, including the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

    California Shine the Light Law/Online Privacy Protection Act

    California Civil Code §1798.83 provides that California residents may request certain information concerning the disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Pursuant to California Business Code §§22575-22579, you may review the types of personal information shared with third parties and request changes to any of your personal information that we have collected. Should you wish to request this information or exercise these rights, please reach us at the contact information provided below.

    We do not presently respond to Do Not Track requests. We do not control and are not responsible for third party tracking technologies that may be used on our Site. Such third parties may serve you content based on tracking you across different websites. You consent to potentially encountering third party tracking technologies when you use our Site.

    Revisions to This CCPA Privacy Notice

    We may update this CCPA Privacy Notice at any time, by posting the amended version on this Site including the effective date of the updated version. By accessing the Site or purchasing products after we make any such changes to this CCPA Privacy Notice, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please check this CCPA Privacy Notice regularly, and before you submit additional personal information via the Site.

    Contact Us

    If you have questions or comments regarding this CCPA Notice and Privacy Policy or if you would like to exercise your rights, send us an email to privacy@briogeohair.com.

     

    BRIOGEO NOTICE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

    This Notice of Collection of Personal Data and Privacy Policy (“GDPR Privacy Notice”) applies to the collection of personal data from residents of the European Union on or after May 25, 2018. This GDPR Policy Notice supplements our “Privacy Notice” to provide European Union residents with information and rights required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    This GDPR Privacy Notice describes the types and categories of personal data we collect, the business purposes for which we collect, use and share your personal information, with whom we share it, the lawful basis for processing and your rights in personal data under the GDPR.

    For purposes of this GDPR Privacy Notice, we refer to personal data according to the following definition given in the GDPR: “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

    When we refer to “processing” in this GDPR Privacy Notice, we means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

    By submitting personal data to us, or purchasing our products or using our online services, you consent to the collection, use, sharing and disclosure of such information as set forth in this GDPR Privacy Notice, as it may be updated from time to time.

    What categories of personal information do we collect about you?

    1. We may collect personal information from you in various ways including:
      1.  when you provide us with information (e.g., through your communications with us by email or telephone or through our Site and our Join Our Rewards program, Sign Up/Set An Account or Sign Up for our newsletter, or on our social media pages);
      2.  when you communicate with us concerning our products;
      3.  purchase one of our products; and
      4.  through automated means when you use our website including by use of “cookies” and other similar tracking technologies.

    We collect the following categories of personal information:

    • Identifiers: this information may include your name and contact details (including mailing addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, IP address, browser identifier, geolocation data and other identifying information you provide to us). For example, we may collect your name and email address when you join our mailing list to receive information on our products.

     

    • Customer Information: this information comprises any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is reasonably capable of being associated with you or your household in our records. Examples include your payment related information that we use to charge for our products, including debit or credit card numbers. All debit or credit card transactions are processed by our third-party payment vendors. We do not collect, store or maintain any credit card or debit card information on or through our website after the transaction is processed and verified. Instead, it is transiently collected, shared with and processed through these third-party payment vendors using their platforms. We do not share your credit or debit card information with any vendors, other than our third-party payment vendors. Some personal information in this category may overlap with other categories.

     

    Special Categories of Personal Data: This includes demographic information, such as age, race, gender or ethnicity, or medical information related to our products, that you may voluntarily provide to us. (Note, we never request or require that you provide us with any special categories of personal data. If you decide to share this information with us, we may maintain a copy of the communication for the purposes for which you provided the information to us (e.g., to resolve a complaint, make a refund).

     

    • Commercial Information: this category includes information concerning the products you purchased and your purchasing history and tendencies.

     

      • Internet and other electronic history: this category comprises electronic information concerning your use of the website (www.briogeohair.com) and dependent pages (the “Site”). This information may include information we automatically collect as you browse the Site, including your IP address, device type or client/user identifier, browser type/identifier, operating system, pages visited and other similar information. We use first party cookies and services provided by third parties using third party cookies or tracking technology to provide us with information concerning your website activity and to provide you with advertising. Third parties may use third party cookies to collect information when you visit their websites for their own business purposes. Our participation in advertising campaigns is described more fully in our privacy policy. We use information from cookies and tracking technologies (e.g., pixels, web beacons) in order to improve and customize your browsing experience, for analytics and metrics about your visits to our Site (e.g. the information concerning the length of your visit to our Site, where your visit originated from) and for marketing our products to you. Other cookies are necessary for the Site to function properly or enhance the Site’s performance and functionality. If you click “Accept” to the cookie banner, you consent to all cookies, including third party cookies. In addition to not clicking “Accept,” if you do not want cookies placed in your browser, you may be able to turn that feature off or permit certain types of cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this. However, if you decide not to accept essential or functional cookies, the Site may not function properly and some features may not work as they were intended.
      • Geolocation data: we may determine your approximate geographic location through your IP address in order to market our products at physical locations, such as retailers, that are nearby to you. Geolocation information is provided to us for use for marketing purposes based on third party marketers and e-commerce platforms that monitor usage of our Site. If you do not want us to collect geolocation data, you may change the settings on your mobile device, which lets you choose how and whether your location is shared with us.
  • Inferences drawn from information you provide to create a personal profile concerning your consumer preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, and attitudes. We may accumulate the information you provide to develop a consumer profile concerning your behavior and interests, including for our marketing and advertising purposes, and to improve our products.
  • Our Business Reasons For Collecting And Processing Your Personal Information

    We collect and process personal information for the legitimate business purposes of Briogeo. These purposes include to provide you with products, to fulfill the purpose for which you provided us with your personal information, to communicate with you, to perform on a contract between you and the Company, to market our products to you, to process payment and shipping and for account management, to improve the functionality and effectiveness of our websites, to protect the security of our website, to protect against fraud, and to comply with applicable law, rules or regulations.

    Who we share your personal information with

    We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

    In some instances we may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to, web hosting platforms, e-commerce platforms, customer service providers, and shippers. Such third parties may be provided with access to your personal information to perform the functions for which they have been retained. Briogeo requires its service providers, who provide services on our behalf (such as our e-commerce platform) to maintain the security of your personal information.

    We may also disclose your personal information to third party advertisers and advertising networks.

    We may disclose any information, including personal information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, to protect ourselves from fraudulent or illegal activity, and to defend against legal claims.

    What are Briogeo’s lawful basis for processing your personal data

    Briogeo is committed to processing personal data only where there is a lawful basis:

    • where you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes. Where the sole basis for our use of the personal data is your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time;
    • where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
    • where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Briogeo is subject;
    • where processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Briogeo or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data. Briogeo’s legitimate interests are to effectively manage our business and customers, market, sell and deliver our products, including providing you with advertising content and opportunities, manage your account, improve our services and products, maintain the security of our Site, and comply with our legal obligations.
    • processing of special category personal data shall only occur where you have given explicit consent to the processing of the personal data for one or more specified purposes or where permitted by applicable law. (Note, that we do not ever request or require that you provide us with special category data)

    Your rights regarding your personal data 

    Under the GDPR, you have the following rights in personal data held by us:

    1. the right to access your personal data and request certain information concerning our use of your personal data, such as an explanation of the purpose of the processing, categories of personal data processed and disclosure of third parties with whom Briogeo shares the data;
    2. the right to rectify inaccuracies in your personal data or to ensure that it remains up to date;
    3. the right to erasure of your personal data under certain circumstances. For example, you may request erasure if the data is no longer needed in connection with the reasons it was collected or processed or if you withdraw your consent to further processing. Briogeo may deny your request where it is required or permitted by law to retain your personal data or when we need to retain your information in connection with the exercise or defense of legal claims;
    4. the right to restrict our use of your data where you contest the accuracy of the data in order to permit time to rectify the inaccuracies and in other circumstances;
    5. the right to data portability by requesting a copy be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or requesting that Briogeo transmit your personal data to a third party where technically feasible;
    6. the right to object to our use of your personal data where you contest that the processing is necessary for the purposes of Briogeo’s legitimate interests. Briogeo may deny your request because it has compelling legitimate business interests or in connection with the exercise or defense of legal claims. You also have the right to advise us at any time that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing materials from Briogeo and we will no longer use your personal data for marketing purposes; and
    7. the right to bring a complaint before the applicable governmental privacy regulator.

    We will take action on your requests concerning any of your rights without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. We may extend that time period by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. If we need more time, we will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons we need more time. The information you requested shall be provided by electronic means where possible, unless you request otherwise.

    In addition, regardless of where you live, you have choices available to you through the device or browser you use to access the Site. For example:

    • The browser you use lets you control cookies or other types of privacy settings.
    • Your mobile device lets you choose how and whether your location is shared with us.

    Reasonable Safeguards To Protect Your Personal Information

    We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal information in compliance with all applicable laws and our policy. We take commercially reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

    Children

    Our Site is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to us through the Site. We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not access, use or provide any information on the Site or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us. 

    Do Not Track Requests

    We do not presently respond to Do Not Track requests. We do not control and are not responsible for third party tracking technologies that may be used on our Site. Such third parties may serve you content based on tracking you across different websites. You consent to potentially encountering third party tracking technologies when you use our Site.

    Revisions to This GDPR Privacy Notice

    We may update this GDPR Privacy Notice at any time, by posting the amended version on this Site including the effective date of the updated version. By accessing the Site or purchasing products after we make any such changes to this GDPR Privacy Notice, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please check this GDPR Privacy Notice regularly, and before you submit additional personal information via the Site.

    How Long Do We Retain Your Data

    We do not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfill the business purposes for which the information is being collected or processed or in order to comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements. Personal data will be maintained for at least their minimum time period required retention under Briogeo’s records retention schedules. 

    Contact Us

    If you have questions or comments regarding this GDPR Notice and Privacy Policy or if you would like to exercise your rights, please telephone us at or send us an email to privacy@briogeohair.com.

     

    Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at privacy@briogeohair.com